Allies

An alliance with Clean Up Australia is aimed at creating a non financial partnership focusing on joint initiatives and mutual promotion. The bulk of our promotion centres on Clean Up Australia Day, encouraging Ally members to become involved in the Day.

Become a Community or Youth Ally by messaging community@cleanup.com.au

For more information or to become a Business Ally, contact business@cleanup.com.au

Ways We Work Together

  • Social media promotions and engagement
  • Web promotion and engagement
  • Inclusion in electronic communications
  • Support for organisational initiatives
  • Promotion of Clean Up Australia Day
  • Registering sites for member participation
  • Encouraging members, family and friends to register locations near them
  • Promotion of Ally events
  • Joint media activity

Business Allies

  • Association for Sustainability in Business
  • Australian Institute for Landscape Architects
  • Australian Institute of Packaging
  • Australian Packaging Covenant
  • Australian Water Association
  • Better Business Partnership
  • Environment Institute of Australia and New Zealand
  • Good Environmental Choice Australia
  • Planet Ark
  • Queensland Tourism Industry Council
  • Victoria Tourism Industry Council

Community Allies

  • Ahmadiyya Muslim Association
  • Sydney Cats and Dogs Home
  • Compost Revolution
  • Terracycle
  • Transition Films
  • Inflatables Regatta
  • Opera Australia
  • Responsible Runners
  • Responsible Cafes
  • Bag Free Beecroft
  • Alternate Route
  • Surfrider
  • Ten Little Pieces
  • Operation Straw
  • Trashless Takeaway

Youth Allies

  • Anglican Schools Australia
  • Catholic Education South Australia
  • Independent Schools Victoria
  • Independent Schools Tasmania
  • OzGreen
  • Planet Ark
  • Scouts Australia
  • Territory Wildlife Park
  • UWA Guild Environment Department
  • WA Police Citizens Youth Club (PCYC)
  • Word Travels
  • YMCA NSW

Council Allies

  • Adelaide Hills Council
  • Albury City Council
  • Alice Springs Town Council
  • Ballina Shire Council
  • Barcaldine Regional Council
  • Bass Coast Shire Council
  • Bathurst Regional Council
  • Bayside Council
  • Blacktown City Council
  • Blue Mountains City Council
  • Break O'Day Council
  • Brighton Council
  • Brimbank City Council
  • Brisbane City Council
  • Broken Hill City Council
  • Bulloo Shire Council
  • Bundaberg Regional Council
  • Byron Shire Council
  • Camden Council
  • Campaspe Shire Council
  • Campbelltown City Council
  • Cardinia Shire Council
  • Central Coast Council
  • Central Goldfields Shire Council
  • Central Highlands Regional Council
  • Cessnock City Council
  • City of Albany
  • City of Armadale
  • City of Ballarat
  • City of Belmont
  • City of Canada Bay
  • City of Canning
  • City of Canterbury Bankstown
  • City of Casey
  • City Of Charles Sturt
  • City of Cockburn
  • City of Gold Coast
  • City of Greater Bendigo
  • City of Greater Dandenong
  • City of Greater Geelong
  • City of Holdfast Bay
  • City of Kwinana
  • City of Mandurah
  • City of Marion
  • City of Melville
  • City of Mount Gambier
  • City of Parramatta Council
  • City of Perth
  • City of Playford
  • City of Port Adelaide Enfield
  • City of Port Phillip
  • City of Prospect
  • City of Rockingham
  • City of Ryde
  • City of Stonnington
  • City of Sydney
  • City of Vincent
  • City of Whittlesea
  • Clarence City Council
  • Cloncurry Shire Council
  • Coonamble Shire Council
  • Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council
  • Cumberland Council
  • Darebin City Council
  • Devonport City Council
  • Diamantina Shire Council
  • Douglas Shire Council
  • East Gippsland Shire Council
  • Edward River Council
  • Eurobodalla Shire Council
  • Fairfield City Council
  • Frankston City Council
  • Georges River Council
  • Gladstone Regional Council
  • Glen Eira City Council
  • Glen Innes Severn Council
  • Glenelg Shire Council
  • Glenorchy City Council
  • Greater Shepparton City Council
  • Gympie Regional Council
  • Hawkesbury City Council
  • Hobsons Bay City Council
  • Hornsby Shire Council
  • Hume City Council
  • Inner West Council
  • Ipswich City Council
  • Katherine Town Council
  • Kempsey Shire Council
  • Kiama Municipal Council
  • Kingborough Council
  • Knox City Council
  • Ku-ring-gai Council
  • Lake Macquarie City Council
  • Lane Cove Council
  • Latrobe City Council
  • Lithgow City Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Logan City Council
  • Macedon Ranges Shire Council
  • Maitland City Council
  • Mareeba Shire Council
  • Maroondah City Council
  • Maribyrnong City Council
  • Melbourne City Council
  • Melton City Council
  • MidCoast Council
  • Mid Murray Council
  • Mitchell Shire Council
  • Moira Shire Council
  • Monash Council
  • Moonee Valley City Council
  • Moorabool Shire Council
  • Moreland City Council
  • Moreton Bay Regional Council
  • Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
  • Mosman Council
  • Moyne Shire Council
  • Muswellbrook Shire Council
  • Nambucca Shire Council
  • Narrabri Shire Council
  • Nillumbik Shire Council
  • Northern Areas Council
  • Northern Beaches Council
  • Penrith City Council
  • Port Augusta City Council
  • Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
  • Port Stephens Council
  • Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
  • Randwick City Council
  • Redland City Council
  • Richmond Valley Council
  • Rockhampton Regional Council
  • Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup
  • Shire of Dandaragan
  • Shire of Dowerin
  • Shire of Murray
  • Shire of Waroona
  • Shoalhaven City Council
  • Snowy Monaro Regional Council
  • South Burnett Regional Council
  • South Gippsland Shire Council
  • Southern Grampians Shire Council
  • Strathbogie Shire Council
  • Strathfield Council
  • Sunshine Coast Council
  • Sutherland Shire Council
  • Tamworth Regional Council
  • Tenterfield Shire Council
  • The Barossa Council
  • The City of Newcastle
  • The Hills Shire Council
  • Toowoomba Regional Council
  • Torres Shire Council
  • Town Of Cambridge
  • Townsville City Council
  • Transport Canberra and City Services
  • Tweed Shire Council
  • Upper Hunter Shire Council
  • Wagga Wagga City Council
  • Wakefield Regional Council
  • Warrnambool City Council
  • Weddin Shire Council
  • Wellington Shire Council
  • West Daly Regional Council
  • Whitehorse City Council
  • Willoughby City Council
  • Wingecarribee Shire Council
  • Wollondilly Shire Council
  • Wollongong City Council
  • Woollahra Council
  • Wyndham City Council
  • Yarra Ranges Council
  • Yass Valley Council
  • Yorke Peninsula Council